State officials aim to clarify new gun laws in Adirondack State Park
[…] The most recent revision found online is from Jan. 1, 2022, pre-dating the new regulations in place.

No specific mentions of firearms, rifles or shotguns are present in the current version of the state constitution.

Language from the new laws also has led to some confusion, with St. Lawrence County’s state representatives say the language is all encompassing, ambiguous and all together rushed and poorly written.

An amendment to the penal law § 4 has been added with section 265.01-e and now reads,

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows or reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.”

Under the new law, public parks are listed as a “sensitive location.”