Many St. Lawrence County residents named to SUNY Potsdam Dean’s List for fall semester
Saturday, January 28, 2012 - 6:45 am

POTSDAM -- The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named more than 400 students to the Dean's List for the Fall 2011 semester.

A total of 409 SUNY Potsdam students who excelled academically were honored for their high marks.

Among the local students who made the SUNY Potsdam Dean's List were:

• Jeffrey Snyder of N Lawrence, NY, whose major is Computer Science

• Britanny Coffey of Canton, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Elizabeth Jent of Canton, NY, whose major is undeclared

• Shane Laurie of Canton, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• David Spadaccini of Canton, NY, whose major is Theatre

• Hector Vazquez Cruz of Canton, NY, whose major is Business Economics

• Lauren Cox of Colton, NY, whose major is Biology

• Kyle Rizzo of De Peyster, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Jerrica Jones of Edwards, NY, whose major is English Literature

• Ashley Alguire of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Tayler Bowden of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Biology

• Alissa Collier of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Alison Hancock of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is History

• Earl Kirkpatrick of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Daniel Moreno of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Morgan Ruel of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Matthew Smith of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Psychology

• Dylan Soper of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Politics

• Jennifer Spellicy of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Psychology

• Bridgette Terpstra of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Spanish

• Justin Travis of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is English Literature

• Courtney Weldon of Gouverneur, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Emily Dickinson of Harrisville, NY, whose major is Politics

• Jeri Miller of Harrisville, NY, whose major is Art Studio

• Joshua Miller of Harrisville, NY, whose major is Geology

• Ashley Moore of Harrisville, NY, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Rebekah Smith of Hermon, NY, whose major is Spanish

• Caitlin Thurman of Heuvelton, NY, whose major is Speech Communication

• Philip Paige of Madrid, NY, whose major is History

• Samantha Ahlfeld of Massena, NY, whose major is Community Health

• Michael Deshaies of Massena, NY, whose major is Politics

• Joel Dsouza of Massena, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Scotia Farrell of Massena, NY, whose major is Biology

• Adelle Fregoe of Massena, NY, whose major is Music Education

• Ryan O'Neill of Massena, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Jordan Perry of Massena, NY, whose major is Speech Communication

• Anthony Prescott of Massena, NY, whose major is English Literature

• Nicole Roth of Massena, NY, whose major is Psychology

• Stephen Smith of Massena, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Ethan Snider of Norfolk, NY, whose major is Biology

• Mitchell Belile of Norwood, NY, whose major is Biology

• Sandar Bregg of Norwood, NY, whose major is Biology

• Zachary Clark of Norwood, NY, whose major is Psychology

• James Doran of Norwood, NY, whose major is undeclared

• Wannita Richards of Norwood, NY, whose major is undeclared

• Britney Trombly of Norwood, NY, whose major is Literature/Writing

• Kelly Fitchette of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is History

• Tessa Kelley of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Erica Kelso of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Meghan O'Brien of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is English Literature

• Morgan Owen of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Art Studio

• Rachel Sharrow of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is undeclared

• Salean Simmons of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Sarah Smith of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Biology

• Rachael White of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Andrea Betz of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Chemistry

• John Bresett of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Anthropology

• Kristen Brunnabend of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Dance

• Taylor Caswell of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Environmental Studies

• Cotey Fefee of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Environmental Studies

• Vidal Garza of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Politics

• Abigail Hansen of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Computer Science

• Chelsea Hayes of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Speech Communication

• Rebecca Herrington of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Art Studio

• Travis Labar of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Kristen Ladue of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Sean List of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Politics

• Margaret Maroney of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Art Studio

• Jason Mills of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Business Administration

• Nadine Oakes of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Theatre

• Christina Pointer of Potsdam, NY, whose major is English Literature

• Abigail Reyome of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Sociology

• Elizabeth Sokol of Potsdam, NY, whose major is History

• Anand Thakur of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Biology

• Rebecca-Lynn Toomey of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Art Studio

• Kathryn Waters of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Music Performance

• Nicholas Hall of Rensselaer Falls, NY, whose major is Psychology

• Meredith Johnson of South Colton, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

To achieve the honor of being on the Dean's List, each student must have

satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours with a grade

point average of between 3.25 and 3.49 in the given semester.