The varsity eight won the petite final for the St. Lawrence men's rowing team on Saturday afternoon, while the second varsity eight finished second in a five-team regatta hosted by Hamilton College …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
The varsity eight won the petite final for the St. Lawrence men's rowing team on Saturday afternoon, while the second varsity eight finished second in a five-team regatta hosted by Hamilton College on the Erie Canal in Rome, New York.
In addition to the host Continentals, the Saints competed against crews from Union, Vassar and Rochester on Saturday afternoon as the teams successfully beat the rain and were able to race in nice conditions.
The varsity eight opened the day with a second-place finish in its morning heat with a time of 6:28.89, as Hamilton won the heat with the fastest overall time among the five crews in 6:21.90. St. Lawrence bested Union (6:30.86) by two seconds, while Vassar (6:32.23) and Rochester (6:33.96) went head-to-head in their heat to finish fourth and fifth, overall.
The Saints then went head-to-head against Rochester in the varsity eight petite final to close out the day and completed the course more than 20 seconds in front of Rochester's varsity eight with a time of 7:07.19 to the Yellowjackets 7:27.24.
For the 2V8 crew, the Saints were second in a three-boat field during the morning session with a time of 6:52.62. The Continentals won the 2V8 race in 6:36.79, while Union was third with a time of 7:00.14
St. Lawrence Lineups –
1V8 - Petite Final
Cox: Elisabeth Bartkus
8 Matthew Boscow
7 Samuel Fox
6 Peter Mueller
5 Gregor Petakovic
4 Greg Blasz
3 Sage Richards
2 Oliver Van Everen
1 James Rauch
2V8 - Second Place
Cox: Evelyn Doan
8 Matthew Parent
7 Nathaniel Long
6 Evan Ketcham
5 Cameron Delo
4 River Haberle
3 Thomas Jones
2 Gabe Cronish
1 Asa Krieger
Up Next – vs. RIT on Saturday, April 27 on the St. Lawrence River in Waddington, New York