St. Lawrence University men's and women's swimming and diving teams will compete in the Liberty League Championships on Friday, December 3rd and Saturday, December 4th at Union College. Day 1 Results …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
St. Lawrence University men's and women's swimming and diving teams will compete in the Liberty League Championships on Friday, December 3rd and Saturday, December 4th at Union College.
Day 1 Results
SCHENECTADY, NY – The first session is complete for the 2010-11 Liberty League Men’s and Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships. The swimming events are hosted by Union College, (with diving events at RPI), and Session II and Session III will take place Saturday beginning at 9:00 a.m.
Day 1 Team Results:
MEN: WOMEN:
1. Union – 224 1. Union - 286 2. Rochester – 221 2. Rochester – 215.5 3. RPI – 211 3. RPI - 143 4. St. Lawrence – 125 4. Vassar - 114 5. Clarkson - 99 5. St. Lawrence - 104 6. Vassar – 84 6. William Smith – 102 7. Skidmore – 69 7. Skidmore – 68.5
8. Clarkson – 50
Day 1 Event Winners:
Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay: Union (Priscilla Wright, Erica Fugger, Danielle Young, Kaleigh Ahern) 1:39.60
Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay: RPI (Ben Lerose, Julian Scott, Chris Hall, Brandon McDowell) 1:27.70
Women’s 500 Freestyle: Tina Belletete, RPI 5:12.38
Men’s 500 Freestyle: Jared Pellerin, St. Lawrence 4:53.90
Women’s 200 Yard Individual Medley: Kaleigh Ahern, Union 2:12.53
Men’s 200 Yard Individual Medley: Sam Wilshire, Rochester 1:57.26
Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle: Priscilla Wright, Union 24.50
Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle: Mathue Duhaney, Vassar 21.81
Women’s 400 Medley Relay: Rochester (Karen Meess, Jennifer Chung, Stephanie Bolin, Dayna Jacob) 4:04.32
Men’s 400 Medley Relay: RPI (Alex Updegrove, Julian Schott, Ben Lerose, Luke Flanagan) 3:33.76
Women’s 1 Meter Diving (at RPI): Men’s 1 Meter Diving (at RPI):
Day 2 Events – beginning at 9:00 a.m.
Women’s 200 Medley Relay:
Men’s 200 Medley Relay:
Women’s 400 Individual Medley:
Men’s 400 Individual Medley:
Women’s 100 Butterfly:
2010-11 Liberty League Swimming & Diving Championships (cont.)
Men’s 100 Butterfly:
Women’s 200 Freestyle:
Men’s 200 Freestyle:
Women’s 100 Breaststroke:
Men’s 100 Breaststroke:
Women’s 100 Backstroke:
Men’s 100 Backstroke:
Women’s 1650 Freestyle:
Men’s 1650 Freestyle:
Women’s 1650 Freestyle:
Men’s 1650 Freestyle:
Women’s 200 Backstroke:
Men’s 200 Backstroke:
Women’s 100 Freestyle:
Men’s 100 Freestyle:
Women’s 200 Breaststroke:
Men’s 200 Breaststroke:
Women’s 200 Butterfly:
Men’s 200 Butterfly:
Women’s 400 Free Relay:
Men’s 400 Free Relay:
Events at RPI:
Women’s 3 Meter Diving:
Men’s 3 Meter Diving:
2010-11 Liberty League Swimming & Diving Championships Event Schedule
Session II: Saturday December 4th , 2010
7:00 AM - 8:20 AM: General Warm-Up
8:20 AM - 8:40 AM: Sprint Lanes 2,6,7
Pace Lanes 1,8
General Warm-Up Lanes 3,4,5
8:40 AM: Clear Pool
8:45 AM: Coaches Check-in
9:00 AM: First Event
Session III: Saturday December 4th, 2010
2:30 PM - 3:20 PM: General Warm-Up
3:20 PM - 3:45 PM: Sprint Lanes 2,6,7
Pace Lanes 1,8
General Warm-Up Lanes 3,4,5
3:45 PM: Coaches Check-in
3:50 PM: National Anthem
4:00 PM: First Event