Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

23 WEDNESDAY

Music

FALL ISLAND VOCAL ARTS SEMINAR BENEFIT CONCERT, 7:30 p.m., Sara M. Snell Music Theater at The Crane School of Music, featuring Stephanie Blythe, Alan Smith, seminar Fellows, doing the music of Juliana Hall; $18 tickets, $15 with SUNY ID, 315-267-2277, www.cpspotsdam.org; info: http://www.fallisland.org/meet-the-2018-fellows/.

LIVE MUSIC, Potsdam Amvets Post 282, 6771 US Highway 11, 5:30-7 p.m.; music and free bowl of chili; public welcome; free; info: 261-4764.

BETWEEN THE BUNS, 6 Elm St., Potsdam; open mic night; discount well drinks; 8:30-midnight; info: 265-8888.

Community Events

BLOOD DRIVES, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., Heuvelton Central School, 87 Washington Street; 12:30 to 5:30 p.m., Town of Hopkinton Town Hall, 15 Church Street; More info, sign up: 1-800-733-2767

WIC CLINIC, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Ogdensburg Presbyterian Church, 423 Ford St., 315-386-4336.

MASSENA KIDS/TEENS MUSIC & ART, 4:30-6 p.m., SLC Arts, Massena Community Center, 60 Beach St.; opportunity for music and arts exploration in a supportive and therapeutic group environment; free; register: slcartscouncil.org, 315-265-6860.

SPRING MEMBERSHIP MEETING, 9 a.m., Northern Zone of The New York State Retired Teachers' Association, Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington St., Ogdensburg; refreshments, lunch; $20; 315-848-2312, 518-483-5014.

REYNOLDS RETIREES LUNCH, 11:30 a.m., Coaches Corner, Massena; attendees may order from the menu; all former employees, spouses and guests welcome; reservations: 315-769-5997 by May 17.

CURIOUS CUBS STORYTIME, Potsdam Public Library, 10:30 a.m., stories, rhymes, and movement activities to build early literacy skills for ages two and up, younger siblings welcome; info: [email protected] or call 315-265-7230.

DROP-IN CHESS CLUB, Potsdam Public Library reading room, weekly event, 5 – 8 p.m.; all experience levels welcome; info: 315-265-7230.

OPEN SEWING LAB, 1-4:30 p.m., Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., 315-769-9914.

HIGH SCHOOL OPEN STUDIO, Wednesdays, 3-5 p.m., Eva Caten Remington Education Center, 323 Washington St., Ogdensburg; studio space stocked with art supplies, open to high school students; bring whatever project you're working on, or start something new.

BEGINNER QUILTING - SMALL QUILT HALF SQUARE TRIANGLES, 10 a.m.-noon, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., 315-769-9914.

CHURCH SCHOOL, St. John’s Episcopal Church, Massena, 3:45-5 p.m., every Wednesday during normal academic calendar; snack, video, story, crafts, music; for grades K-8; free, open to all denominations.

PRESCHOOL STORYTIME, 9:30 a.m., Norfolk Hepburn Library; stories, songs, poems, finger plays, crafts, snacks; ages 3-5; free.

PRESCHOOL STORYTIME for 3-5 year olds and a caregiver; no registration is needed; meets Wednesday mornings from 10:30-11:15 a.m.; involves books, flannel board stories, songs, fingerplays, movement, and crafts; Canton Free Library, 8 Park St.; info: Valerie White, 315-386-3712 ext 4, [email protected].

LUNCH BUNCH, Kid's Place, Eva Caten Remington Education Center, 303 Washington St., O’burg; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; toddlers & caretakers bring bagged lunch, make seasonal art project, play; info: 315-393-2425.

SANCTUARY TO OPEN, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5:30-6 p.m.; every Wednesday; all are welcome.

MASTERS CLUB, First Baptist Church, 1742 SH 72, Parishville; 6:30-8 p.m.; bible lessons, games, kids activities; ages pre-k-sixth grade; info: Pedro Morales, 265-4574.

STORY HOUR, 10:30 a.m., Ogdensburg Free Library children’s room, 312 Washington St.; info: 315-393-4325.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb Junction; ladies auxiliary lunch and dinner specials, noon-7 p.m.

PUB QUIZ, W/ local host & questions by Geeks Who Drink; The Cactus Grill, Raymond St., Potsdam; free; prizes; 7-9 p.m.

WATERCOLOR CIRCLE, TAUNY, 53 Main St., Canton; 10 a.m.-noon; watercolorists and other artists gather bringing materials and projects, to paint, consult, converse; anyone welcome; info: Camilla at 384-4289 or programs[email protected].

‘DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM,’ EJ Noble Building, Betty Evans Room, Canton; 1-2 p.m. and 5-6 p.m.; covers type-2 diabetes; more info: 315-261-4760.

YOUTH CHURCH GROUP, Knapps Station Community Church, 3035 CR 47, Norwood; 6:30-8 p.m.; for all teens, led by David Tullock and will include scripture, music and games. Info: Lee Sweeney at 212-3085.

AMVETS POST 11 LADIES AUXILIARY LUNCH & DINNER, noon-7 p.m.; 4348 U.S. Hwy. 11, Dekalb Jct.; info: 347-3099.

DEKALB AMVETS WEDNESDAY LUNCH & DINNER SPECIAL, noon-7 pm., at the post, Rt. 11; info: 347-3099.

BASIC WORD, 9-11 a.m., Potsdam Public Library Public Computer Center; free; info: 265-7230.

FREE COMMUNITY DINNER, Canton United Methodist Church; 4-6 p.m.; info: 386-4500.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

OPEN KNITTING GROUP, Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; 3-5 p.m.; info: 714-3206.

KNITTING GROUP, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St.; 6:30 p.m.

AT THE WELL, Emmanuel Congregational UCC alternative worship service; 7:30 p.m.; 39 W. Orvis St., Massena; pastor Judy Van Kennen; info: 769-8523.

MEN’S DISCIPLESHIP, Northside Community Church, 41 N. Main St., Massena; 6:30 p.m.; info 769-6697

COUPONING GROUP, Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; exchange coupons, ideas, resources, techniques; 1:30 p.m.; bring newspaper flyers, scissors, coupons, ltd. number of Sunday papers for $1.50 each, when available; free onsite childcare w/ snacks, crafts, story time; info: 714-4038 or [email protected]

STORY & CRAFT TIME, 2-3:30 p.m., Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; all ages; free; info: Linda, 714-4038.

BINGO, Knights of Columbus, St. Mary and St. Joseph Church hall, Massena; 7 p.m.; fireball $1; refreshments, daubers sold.

FREE COMMUNITY HOT LUNCH, O’burg K of C, 721 Hasbrouck St.; noon; info: 393-7990 or 394-1008.

CHILDBIRTH PREPARATION, Massena Memorial Hospital, community education rm.; 7 p.m.; sign up by 20 weeks gestation; info: 769-4305.

MASSENA NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH PROGRAM MEETING, 7 p.m.; Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; info: 250-2496.

Recreation/Sports

‘ABOUT BOATING SAFELY’ CLASS STARTS, 5-9 p.m., Nicandri Nature Center, Moses State Park, Massena. Concludes tomorrow, same time. $35, family rates are available. Required pre-registration: 315-250-3995.

WALK WITH EASE PROGRAM, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Potsdam Town Hall Community Room, 18 Elm St., Wednesdays for 12 weeks starting Sept. 13; Arthritis Foundation fitness program provided by the Office for the Aging; registration required: 315-386-4730, [email protected].

FITNESS KNOCKOUT CARDIO BOXING CLASS, St. Lawrence University; led by Daniel Pinto, 4-5 p.m.; info and class prices, contact [email protected].

YOUTH HOCKEY AT LOCKWOOD CIVIC CENTER, OGDENSBURG, 4-5 p.m. $2 per skater.

YOGA LOFT CLASSES, 17 Main St., Canton; prenatal yoga w/Sarah Oakley, 5-6:15 p.m.; yoga-Pilates blend w/Alison Brant, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; cost: class card punch or $15 drop-in; info: www.yoga-loft.org.

TRILLIUM CTR. CLASSES, Potsdam; workout w/Carrie Whalen, 10-11 a.m.; gentle yoga with Terry de la Vega, 5:15-6:15 p.m.; new student 3-class card $25, drop-in fee $15, 10-class card $120. Info: 315-265-5732, [email protected].

MORNING YOGA WITH JEAN BENVENUTO, 8:30-9:45, at Trillium, 42 ½ Elm St., Potsdam.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, n[email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

ALL AGES AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, Madrid-Waddington Central School elementary cafeteria, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; St Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 6-7 p.m.; Heuvelton Central School cafeteria, 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo, 386-3029.

PIYO, 4Me Fitness, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY CLASSES, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & Range of Motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers Cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Nicole, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

PICKLEBALL, Massena Arena; 2 p.m., weather-permitting; one court for recreational play, one for more competitive play; for teens <age 14, adults, seniors; beginners welcome, those who don’t know how to play will be taught; rules: usapa.org; more info: [email protected], 769-7561.

AQUA ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox Central; 6-6:45 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

FLOTILLA MEETING, Massena VFW, W. Hatfield St., 5:30 p.m.; info: Richard Evans, 322-2164.

Support Groups

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8-9 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital 2nd floor conference rm. A; 7:30 p.m., Emmanuel Congregational Church, West Orvis St., Massena.

CODEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Akwesasne, Hogansburg Senior Center, State Rt. 37, behind Tribal Police bldg.; info: 265-2422, www.coda.org.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton, 7:30 p.m.; Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 7:30 p.m.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m.; Rose Hill Rehab Center, Town Line Rd., Massena.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Christ-centered 12-step group, 6-8 p.m., 265 Andrews St, Massena; coffee follows meeting; info: 769-9951.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 5 p.m., Massena Community Center, 61 Beach St., Massena; 9 a.m., Lawrenceville Fire Station, 1081 County Rt. 54; 4 p.m., Gouverneur VFW, 100 W. Main St.; 4 p.m., Norwood ARC Day Treatment Building; free.