Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

23 MONDAY

Music

FACULTY RECITAL, 50TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT, POTSDAM BRASS QUINTET with premiere of "Polychromes" by Anthony Plog, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Sara M. Snell Music Theater, SUNY Potsdam’s Crane School of Music.

Community Events

NICANDRI NATURE CENTER ENVIRONMENTAL CAMPS, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Massena, for ages 6-12; info: 315-705-5022, [email protected].

BEGINNING CROCHET CLASSES, 6:30-8:30 p.m., The Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; cost: $35, includes yarn, crocket hook; students must commit to all three classes April 9, 16 and 23; register: 315-714-3206.

OGDENSBURG SPRING CLEANUP TO COMMENCE, city will pick up green waste, leaves, brush, branches, limbs; no trash, animal waste, lumber, rubble, rocks, furniture, appliances; last day of pickup is May 20; info: 315-393-2300.

FREE HOT MEAL, 5-6:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Church, 3 1/2 E. Main Street, Canton; info: 315-386-2498.

CANTON GOLDENAIRES CHORUS MEETS, 7:15 p.m., Partridge Knoll Retirement Community, 30 Sullivan Dr.; men of all ages welcome; info: 386-2802, [email protected].

MINDFUL MEDIATION CLASS, Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton; w/ Charlie Bradt; noon-1 p.m.; info: Charlie, [email protected] or 386-2854.

ENGLISH SPEAKING CLASS WITH MARIA MORRISON, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Potsdam Community Room; conversation, pronunciation, American culture, and topics that students want to bring to the class; free; register: 315-265-7230, [email protected].

CANTON DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB MEETS, 12:30 p.m.; Marine Corps League Center, Madrid; new members welcome, refreshments served, help finding partners available; info: 541-4248 or [email protected]

BINGO, Canton Knights of Columbus, 30 Miner St.; 7 p.m. games start, 5 p.m. doors open; info: 714-2016.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

LINE DANCING, International Campgrounds, SH 37, Massena; 6:30-9:30 p.m.; hosted by Country Rebels; info: Louis at 250-7653.

OGDENSBURG YOUTH GARDEN CLUB, open to 3-12 grades; membership: $10, meets Mondays, 3:30-5 p.m., at Kid’s Place Learning Gardens; info: 315-323-5824, www.facebook.com/OgdensburgYouthGardenClub.

LEGO BUILDERS CLUB, 6 p.m., Hepburn Library of Madrid, 11 Church St., Madrid; open to all; info: 315-322-5673.

Movies

TWO SHORT FILMS ABOUT FAIR HOUSING, “A Matter of Place,” and “A House Divided,” Winston Room of the Student Center at St. Lawrence University, 6:30 p.m. free, open to public, sponsored by St. Lawrence County Fair Housing Task Force.

Recreation/Sports

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5-10 p.m.; special: 7-10 p.m. $10 per hour per lane for up to five people; call for lane availability during league bowling Sunday-Friday, 6-9:30 p.m., to reserve parties, or more info: 315-265-9210, 315-267-6655.

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5 to 6 p.m.; $5; wear work out cloths, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at [email protected].

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, [email protected], or DuCote Family Karate Club on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

TRILLIUM CTR. YOGA, Potsdam; Workout with Carrie Whalen, 10-11 a.m.l yoga fundamentals with Fred Monteville, 7-8 p.m.; new student 3-class card $25, drop-in fee $15, 10-class card $120. Info 315-265-5732, [email protected].

BOOMER YOGA WITH JEAN BENVENUTO, 5:15-6:30, at Trillium, 42 1/2 Elm St., Potsdam

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

YOUTH AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 5-6 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. John's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, Ogdensburg, youth lesson from 4-5 p.m., teens and adult lesson from 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, Mosaic Ctr., 100 Ford St., O’burg; 7 p.m.; fee; more info: [email protected] .

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY WORKOUTS, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & range of motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Jade, 5-6 p.m.; mixed martial arts w/Matt, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 315-393-2024.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; juniors & adults 6 p.m.; kickboxing 7-8 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com, 315-713-7509.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m.; w/Sean Boutin; info: 315-229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

CHAIR YOGA, Massena Senior Citizens; 4-5 p.m.; Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; w/ Dolly Kirman; donations accepted.

4ME FITNESS ZUMBA TONING, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

WEIGHT WATCHERS, Gouverneur E.J. Noble Hospital; weigh in 5 p.m., meeting 5:30 p.m.; info: 315-212-5265 or [email protected].

Support Groups

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Norfolk Wesleyan Church, 33 W. Main St.; Mondays in fellowship hall; 6:30 p.m.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam, 261-5954; Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; St. Patrick’s Church, Colton, 8 p.m.;

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg; 8 p.m.,

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 6 p.m., Dobisky Community Center, Riverside Avenue, Ogdensburg; 4:30 p.m., Claxton-Hepburn Medical Ctr. auditorium, Ogdensburg; 5:30 p.m., Fowler Town Hall, upper level; 5 p.m., United Methodist Church, 116 Lincoln Ave., Waddington; fee.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7 p.m.; Massena Memorial Hospital conference rm. A.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, 7 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 9 E. Main St., Canton; for those addicted to alcohol, drugs, gambling, over-spending, etc.; info: 386-3714.

CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FIBROMYALGIA SUPPORT GROUP, 6:30 p.m.; Clarkson Hall 2nd floor, Center for Health Sciences, 59 Main St., Potsdam.

CELIAC SUPPORT GROUP, 6 p.m.; 2nd floor classroom, Canton-Potsdam Hospital, Leroy St., Potsdam; info: Beverly, 261-5975.